Infusion Infusions are basically a herbal tea. You let the herb steep in hot or cold water for a while, then either reheat and drink, or drink it cool. You can use infusions in a bath, as a wash and for many other uses.
Method #1 Hot - Infuse 1 heaped teaspoon of dry Herbs with one cup of boiling water. Steep for approx. 3-5 mins, and strain.
Cold - put 1 heaped teaspoon of dry Herbs in 1 cup of cold water and soak for 8-10 hours, strain and slightly warm before drinking.
Method #2 - (Chinese method)
If you are using oyster shell, dragon bone or other Minerals you have to add them to 6 cups of boiling water, simmer for 30 mins. If you have no Minerals, or after the Minerals have simmered for 30 mins, add your heavy roots and Bark and simmer for another 20-30 mins. Then add any lighter twigs, fruits and leaves, simmer for another 10-15 mins. Finally remove from the heat and add any leaves and flowers, cover and steep for 10-20 mins. Strain, it-s ready to drink.
Method #3 - Steep 2 teaspoons of dry herbal mixture in 2 cups of boiling water for 10-15 mins.
Method #4 - Steep - 1oz dried herbal mixture to 1 pint (600ml) of water for 10-20 mins, then strain and drink.
Herbal Wine Use a sweet red wine with an alcohol content of at least 12%. Cover four ounces of herb with three cups of wine. Leave for a week before straining.
Take four teaspoons one or two times daily. Herbal wine is best used within a month.
Melt two ounces Beeswax in a double boiler. Add one cup olive or other vegetable oil and blend. Add two ounces herb. For lighter cream, add a little water, mixing well. Simmer 20 minutes, mixing well. Add a drop of tincture of Benzoin as a preservative. Strain thorough a cloth in to sterilized jars
Decoction A Decoction is used when a plant is not soluble in hot or cold water but will be released by simmering. This is used for roots, heavy wooden plants. Make sure you don-t use an aluminium saucepan, as the metal will leech into the tea. Glass or ceramic is best.
Method #1 - Use 1teaspoon dried plant matter to 1 cup of water. Simmer for 5-20 mins. 5 minutes for shredded plant, and 20 mins for larger pieces. Strain while hot. Drink.
Method #2 - Use a handful of fresh herb, or 1 teaspoon of dried herb, simmer for 30 mins in 1cup of water.
Method # 3 - Take 30g (1oz) dried herbal mixture and 500ml (16floz) cold water in a pan. Bring to the boil and simmer for 10-15 mins.
Compress Also called Fomentation. This is used when the Herbs are too strong to ingest, as the skin allows a smaller amount of the herb to be absorbed slowly by the body.
Method - Make a herbal infusion/decoction and soak a face cloth, or cotton cloth in this. Squeeze out excess liquid, and apply to the effected area.
Capsules Capsules are used when the plant is unpalatable to take as a tea, or for Herbs which require small doses. You can purchase empty capsules from most health food shops.
Method - Capsules come in 3 sizes, -0-, -00-, -000- being small, medium (normal) and large. A medium capsule will hold approx - teaspoon of herb. Fill the capsule with powdered herb. 1 capsule is equivalent to 1 cup of herbal tea.
Bolus A bolus is a suppository made from adding powdered Herbs to Cocoa Butter to form a thick paste, which is then refrigerated. Once the bolus is hardened, bring it to room temperature, and it is ready to use. The Cocoa Butter will melt with the body heat releasing the Herbs. You might like to wear old underwear to prevent staining as the bolus melts.
Method - Place 4oz of dried Herbs of 8oz of fresh herb into a jar. Add 1 pint of Vinegar, alcohol or Vegetable oil. Shake the jar twice a day for 4 days for powdered herb, or 15 days for whole/chopped/sliced etc. Herbs. Vitamin E or wheatgerm oil can be added to oil based extracts to help preserve them.
Ointments Ointments are used when the active principles of the herb are needed for longer periods of time, such as muscular aches.
Method #1 - Take 1 - 2 heaped tablespoons of herb and bring to the boil in vaseline, stir then strain. Use cold.
Method #2 - Melt - cup each of Beeswax and vegetable oil in a double boiler until the wax is molten. Add a tablespoon of herbal extract (in an oil base), herbal infused oil or essential oils. If you wish to use Herbs, use 1 tablespoon of dried herb, and strain through a heated metal strainer.
Oils Oils are used when ointments or compresses are not practical. Always store your oils in amber glass bottles to prevent sunlight from reacting with the oils.
Method - Take 2 oz plant matter to 1 pint of oil. Leave this to stand for 4 days. If you want this process to happen quickly, you can heat the oil in a saucepan for 1 hour. A small amount of Vitamin E or Wheatgerm oil can be added to help preserve the oil.
Poultice A poultice is made from warm mashed Herbs, which are applied directly to the skin. Used for inflammation, bites, boils, abscesses etc. You should apply oil to the area before applying the poultice.
Method #1 - Add hot water, apple cider vinegar, herbal tea, liniment or tincture to the desired Herbs, and mash them into a paste.
Method #2 - In a saucepan bring water to the boil, suspend a sieve over the pan, and place into the sieve the fresh or dried Herbs you will be using. Steam, these for a few minutes. Spread the softened Herbs onto a cloth and apply to the affected area. Cover the compress with a bandage and leave for 2 hours.
Salve A salve is similar to an ointment
Method - Take dried or fresh Herbs and cover with water. Bring to the boil and then simmer for 30 mins. Strain and add to an equal amount of vegetable oil. Simmer until the remaining water has evaporated from the oil. Add enough Beeswax to give the salve a thick consistency (Remembering that it hardens as it cools) and pour into a jar.
Syrup Syrups are used for coughs, congestion, Sore Throats etc.
Method #1 - Take 2 oz herb and boil in 1 quart of water until it has reduced to about 1 pint. While still warm ass 2 oz of honey and/or glycerine..
Method #2 - Take 600ml (1 pint) boiling water and 900g (2 lb) of sugar. Bring this to the boil. Take off the heat, stir in tincture (3 parts syrup to 1 part tincture)
Tincture Tinctures are similar to extracts but are made using alcohol, allowing it to keep for longer periods of time. People with weak digestion may have trouble with tinctures.
Method #1 - Combine 4oz of powdered or chopped herb with 1 pint of alcohol (Vodka, brandy, Gin, Rum etc.) Shake daily for 2 weeks, strain and bottle.
Method #2 - Take a jar and place the dried herbal mixture into the bottom. Add alcohol to cover the Herbs plus 1 inch. Leave sit for 2 weeks, strain.
Herbal Bath A herbal bath is goof for fevers and stress related conditions. A foot bath can be made for soaking tired sore feet, or for food conditions such a tinea, athletes foot and corns.
Method - Steep 200g of dried herb in cold water for 12 hours. Heat the infusion and then add it to your bath water. For a foot bath, steep 50g of herb with the method above, and add to a bucket of water.
Inhalation Place 50g of dried herb in a bowl or in the sink. Pour a litre of boiling water over the Herbs. Cover your head with a towel and hang your head over the bowl/sink to inhale the steam.
Eardrops Slice Garlic and place in a small amount of Olive Oil. Add a few Lavender flowers. Leave sit for 2 hours then strain. Warm 1 tsp of oil by placing it over a cup of hot water. Put few drops into the ear and plug with cotton Wool.
Carrier Oils may be applied directly on the skin, and/or essential oils may be added for use as body, bath or massage oils. As most holistic aroma therapy treatments involve massage, it is important that Carrier Oils are pure, unadulterated and naturally extracted.
Vegetable oils are the most familiar Carrier Oils used in aromatherapy as they have many interesting properties & benefits. Store away from heat & strong light sources. (May be refrigerated to extend shelf life). External use only.
Sweet Almond ~ Prunus dulcis ~ amygdalus var. dulcis
The earliest use of Almond oil dates back to the Romans who used it extensively in Skincare preparations. Sweet Almond is a well tolerated, light, nonintrusive Base Oil for massage with a faint or no fragrance.
Apricot Kernel ~ Prunus armeniaca
A wonderful light texture making it very easily absorbed by the skin. Especially suitable for facial massage blends. Good for the treatment of mature, dry, sensitive or inflamed skins.
Avocado Oil (Refined) ~ Persea americana
Contains 64% oleic, 19% palmitic, 14% linoleic, 3% palmitoleic & 1% linolenic acids. Contains also Vitamins A, B1-B2, D, E.
Reputed to be rapidly absorbed into the skin, although in practice this depends on the skin type. Used in nourishing products for dry and dehydrated skin. Can be very useful on people with highly absorbent skin.
Calophyllum ~ Organic not certified
Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant part used: the fruits/seeds (berries) from the shrub Calophyllum, also known as Tamanu Oil, is thick, viscous and dark grey-green to Black in color. History:
A traditional medicine in the South Pacific where it is used for its analgesic and anti inflammatory properties. The fruits are expressed to yield a pasty mass rich in triacylglycerols. The paste itself is used in several countries as a healing and analgesic agent in the treatment of Burns.
Therapeutic properties ~ external uses only:
* may be helpful with various problem of the hair & scalp.
* excema and Psoriasis
* maybe be effective for shingles (especially when used with Ravansara)
* claimed to have anti inflammatory and pain relieving properties, which may be helpful in cases of Sciatica and Rheumatism.
Caution:
Use with caution on sensitive skin as it may be an irritant. Use as a Base Oil or as an 10% additive to your blends. (as it is a rubefacient)
Camelina sativa - Gold of Pleasure
Refined, cold pressed, is a clear, bright yellow oil with a light pleasant odor. Camelina Oil, also called “Gold of Pleasure Oil,” is obtained from the seed of the cruciferous annual plant Camelina sativa.
The plant is also called “false flax” as it was often found growing wild in the flax fields. It is particularly valuable as a rich source of polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFA’s). Camelina Oil is a remarkable oil, as it has a high content of PUFA’s of both the omega-6 & Omega-3 families.
As a matter of fact it is one of the richest sources of Omega-3 Fatty Acids with a 40% alpha-linolenic acids, eicosapentaenoic and docosahexaenoic acid.
The essential Fatty Acids have a very clear effect on the skin & act as “anti-aging” agents, by enhancing the barrier function of the epidermis, reducing the trans-epidermal water loss and improving elasticity of the skin.
Camelina Oil can be used as an emollient to soften the skin, protect it against the influences of the weather & improve elasticity.
Evening Primrose ~ Oenothera biennis
Method - Cold Pressed
Plant part - seeds Evening Primrose is a tall, spiky plant that would burst into bloom only in the early evening and would soon die, which is where it gets its name.
This would lead to the formation of pods containing tiny seeds (similar in size to Mustard seed) from which the oil is obtained. It can grow almost anywhere. North American Indian medicine men were the first to recognize its potential as a healing agent and used to brew the seed pods to make an infusion for healing wounds.
This oil is highly unsaturated, however, rich in Fatty Acids. Especially, high levels of gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), a substance much like the body’s own chemical metabolism regulator.
Fatty Acid Composition: Palmitic ……………………………….6.2%
Stearic .........................................1.8%
Oleic ...........................................6.7%
Linoleic .......................................73.8%
Gamma Linolenic ................................10.2%
Other Fatty Acids ...............................1.3%
Usage:
Evening Primrose has been found to be effective for the treatment of:
* useful for dry scaly skin,
* Dandruff conditions,
* helpful for Eczema,
* beneficial for those with Psoriasis,
* dry or prematurely aged skin,
* PMS
* rheumatoid Arthritis.
* accelerates wound healing
It is very fine readily absorbed into the superficial layers of the skin. Use in a 10% dilution with another Carrier Oil. Also, an excellent massage oil, mixed with Lavender for treating anxious children. Recommend to refrigerate to extend shelf life.
Fractionated Coconut Oil
A favorite of massage therapists. Can be used as 100% of the blend. For a richer blend, mix with Jojoba or Almond. Absorbs readily into the skin. Ideal for facial massage due to its non greasy nature. Mixed with essential oils for treating bed sores and other ulcers have achieved encouraging results.
Fractionated Coconut is chemically clean & contains few contaminants likely to interfere with healing. Is odorless & does not go rancid making it suitable for blending essential oils for bath, skin & massage products. Long shelf life.
Grapeseed Oil ~ Vitus vinifera
Has a very fine texture & quickly penetrates the skin. It possesses no odor & is used in massage oil blends & facials oils.
Hazelnut - Corylus avellana
Hazelnut oil is made from the Kernel. It is rich in Vitamins, Minerals & Proteins. Easily absorbed, it lubricates & nourishes all types of skin. It tones & tightens the skin and helps to maintain firmness & elasticity. It also helps strengthen capillaries. Add Hazelnut oil to facial oils due to its skin nourishing & softening qualities and to encourage cell regeneration.
Jojoba Oil ~ Simmondsia chinensis
Unique because this oil is not composed of fat but liquid wax. Ideal for use in cosmetics due to its molecular stability & its natural moisturizing & healing properties. No rancidity level. Suitable for all skin types. Beneficial in the treatment of certain dry scalp & skin. Perfect media for creating your own signature Scent!
Kukui Nut Oil - Aleurites moluccana
Kukui Nut Oil is derived from the fruit of the Kukui Nut tree, the official tree of the state of Hawaii. This oil is high in linoleic & linolenic acids around 42%, olec acid 20% which are essential Fatty Acids vital for the metabolism of healthy skin.
It is a clear oil, high in polyunsaturates. Has a reputation of being excellent for the treatment of superficial Burns, chapped skin and some minor skin diseases. Suitable for all skin types and is soothing to dry skin.
Macadamia Nut Oil - Macadamia integrifolia, or Macadamia ternifolia
Family: Proteaceae
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed Contains: This oil is made up of triacylglycerols that contain monounsaturated fatty acid units (80%) and has good resistance to rancidity.
Macadamia oil is particularly unusual in having a high percentage of Palmitoleic acid units not commonly found in other Carrier Oils.
A typical fatty acid profile of Macadamia:
Myristic ……………………………………0.6 -1.6
Palmitic ..........................................7.0 -11.0
Palmitoleic ....................................18.0 - 25.0
Stearic ............................................2.0 - 4.0
Oleic .............................................55.0 - 62.0
Linoleic ............................................1.0 - 4.0
External Uses:
It is a highly nourishing and emollient oil recommended for dry and mature skin. Due to the high Palmitoleic acid, which is also found in sebum, Macadamia oil has often been recommended for older skin which starts to dry as the sebum production diminishes.
This oil makes a pleasant massage oil with good keeping properties as it has a long shelf life. It is also a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed by the skin. It has been describing as the 'vanishing' oil. The high levels of Palmitoloeic acid units found in Macadamia oil are not found in any other known plant oil.
Cosmetic use:
Used in products that afford protection from the aging effects of the sun. In hair care it is utilized in brilliantine's and hot oil conditioning treatments.
Rosehip Seed Oil ~ Organic ~ Rosa mosqueta-rubirosa - Expressed from the seeds
Researchers in Chile have found a natural oil that provides beneficial effects to the skin. It is the oil extreacted from the seeds of the rose bush that grows wild in the south of Chile, a cool and very rainy mountain region.
The oil pressed off the Rosehip seed contains an amazing 77% Fatty Acids (linoleic and linolenic). Fatty acids have a very important functions in the regeneration of skin cells and repair of damaged tissues.
Over the years, RoseHip Oil has been shown to retard the signs of premature ageing and provide excellent results in the treatment of Burns, Scars and unsightly spots on skin. If applied consistently during two or three months
RoseHip was found to:
Rosehip Oil is massaged into the affected area with fingertips until completely absorbed.
Sesame Seed Oil ~ Sesamum indicum
High in Vitamin E, B complex Vitamins, minerals: calcium, magnesium & phosphorus. Ideal for Skin Care as a natural Moisturizer. Suitable for all skin types. A comparatively stable oil, does not turn rancid on contact with air. Has a distinct oily, nutty odor.
Author: NHA
Copyright 2008 Natural Health Archive. All right reserved
COLLECT OUR
FUN & TRAVELBOOK
Nulla turpis. Suspendisse erat ipsum, sodales dignissim, bibendum